Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 7, 2021

Matthew Benchimol (us, we, or our) is the developer of Curated News (the Service) and the facilitator of this site. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

For the puposes of the policy:

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Matthew Benchimol's Website.

Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

Website refers to the Curated News Website, accessible from https://curatednews.xyz

Service refers to the Website.

Country refers to: Florida, United States.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service, or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website (among its many uses).

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone, or a digital tablet.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service, or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Business, refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information.

Consumer, means a natural person who can access this website.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Data Collection

Our website analytics are collected at the cookie and DNS level for security purposes in order to inhibit malicious actors from stealing bandwidth, our intellectual property, and to prevent web scraping that could be used to serve our consumers a forged version of our website. Our proxy provider for these needs is Cloudflare. Cloudflare uses a framework called strictly necessary cookies to limit your web footprint. This website contains only one cookie and it is the Cloudflare cookie. We are hosted through GitHub Pages so we can only serve static content with no server-side analytics whatsoever. GitHub "may collect User Personal Information from visitors to your GitHub Pages website, including logs of visitor IP addresses, to comply with legal obligations, and to maintain the security and integrity of the Website and the Service."

Our website analytics for non-security related activity is done through Google Analytics.

More information about Cloudflare's cookie usage and your privacy is available here.

More information about GitHub Pages and your privacy is available is available here.

More information about Google's Analytics and your privacy is available is available here.

Should you want to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking, there is an extension for Chromium Browsers avaible here.

Our phone and tablet application platforms contain no tracking technologies. These applications may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services. We take steps to reduce your ability to be tracked on our application platforms. However, no method is 100% secure. We do our best to ensure you are not tracked to the maximum extent possible. When in doubt, safeguard your online presence and browsing. Do not take the statements in this privacy policy as a catchall for complete anonymity or security.

CCPA Privacy

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Our public facing website, which includes this page, does not collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. Example of identifiers covered under the CCPA are: a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Our future accounts feature will collect this information but will be governed by a privacy policy specific to categories, classifications, and services.

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell the personal information of Consumers period. We further do not sell personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information. Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

"Do Not Track" Policy

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals. Some third party websites with links on our website do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track (or DNT) by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Sharing Personal Information

We do not share your personal information unless required to do so by law or subpoena.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service as outlined in the subsection on Data collection in this Privacy Policy. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (i.e. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data. When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Use of Disaggregated Data

Some of the data we collect on our platform is used to inform business partners, maintain the service, or grow the platform in order to provide our users with better service in the future. As such, we use disaggregated data, data that could not reasonably linked back to our users, to faciltate the aforementioned interactions.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us here.